Budgerigar Scientific Classification
KingdomAnimaliaPhylumChordataClassAvesOrderPsittaciformesFamilyPsittacidaeGenusMelopsittacusScientific NameMelopsittacus undulatus
Budgerigar Conservation Status
Main PreySeeds, Fruit, Insects, BerriesFun FactWild Budgerigars are easily tamed.Distinctive FeatureBrightly coloured feathers and warble communication callsWingspan25cm – 35cm (10in – 14in)Incubation Period18 to 20 daysHabitatOpen woodland and grassland near waterPredatorsHuman, Snakes, Large BirdsDietOmnivoreLifestyle
Favorite FoodSeedsTypeBirdAverage Clutch Size6SloganNatively found in Australia!Nesting LocationTree cavitiesAge of Molting3 to 4 monthsMigratory1
Budgerigar Physical Characteristics
Skin TypeFeathersLifespan3 – 6 yearsWeight30g – 40g (1oz – 1.4oz)Height15cm – 20cm (5.9in – 7.8in)
Click through all of our Budgerigar images in the gallery.Previous
Find your favorite Animals!Search
Budgerigars, or budgies, are small, brightly colored Australian birds
Adult males and females of these creatures usually have green and yellow coloring on their chests and back. The head and back feathers also have varying patterns of black markings. Males have blue coloring around their beaks while females have pink or purple coloring in that area.
They naturally live in trees and make their nests in knots or other depressions that are just large enough to hold their nests and eggs. Budgerigar birds are highly social amongst themselves and with humans. Males and females will pair up and live together in loose colonies in both the northern and southern territories. Their lifespan can be up to 15 years out in nature.
This bird species is rather easy to tame and does make a good pet. They become extremely attached to their owners and will be able to recognize you even if you change your hairstyle or your clothes. They also can develop a large vocabulary and love talking with humans. Some budgies have been able to speak hundreds of words.
4 Amazing Budgerigar Facts!
- These birds are native to Australia and migrate north and south throughout the country.
- The name budgerigar translates as “good to eat” in the native dialect of the Australian Aborigine.
- They have over 1,000 possible color combinations. The most common colors are green, yellow, blue, and many shades in-between.
- Wild Budgerigars birds are easily tamed.
Where to Find Budgerigars
Budgerigar birds are native to Australia and they migrate north and south through the country in the wild. These birds are also very social with humans and amongst themselves. As a result, they are popular pets throughout the world.
These birds also have homes in North America, South America, Europe, and Africa due to their status as one of the most common pet birds. In fact, there are reportedly up to five million of these little birds in the world today.
Budgerigar Scientific name
Only one bird species goes by the common name Budgerigar or Budgie. They are the sole species in the Melopsittacus genus. This creature’s full scientific name is Melopsittacus undulatus.
Budgerigar Size and Appearance
These birds are smaller than many other parrot varieties. They normally only weigh between one and one-and-a-half ounces. They are often only seven inches tall and have a total wingspan of 12 inches.
Although Budgies can come in one of a thousand different color combinations, yellow and green are the most frequent colors. These birds often also have hints of blue as well as black markings on their heads and backs. The tail feathers can extend up to 4.5 inches.
Parakeet vs. Budgie
Depending upon where you look for information, some people will tell you that parakeets and budgies, as budgerigars are affectionately known, are the same thing, Essentially, that fact is true. However, the truth is that parakeets refer to any number of small bird species that are that have long tail feathers. They are part of the parrot family but do not grow as large as lovebirds, cockatoos, or many other species.
By some counts, there are nearly 400 individual parrot and parakeet species that live all over the Earth. The budgie is one specific species of bird that makes its home in Australia. The distinction between what these birds are called depends upon where you are from or where you currently are. Australia, Europe, Africa, and the rest of the world refer to these small, brightly colored creatures as budgerigars. In the US, these same birds are called parakeets.
Budgies typically have a lifespan between five and 10 years in captivity, but some of these birds have lived 15 years or more. Other parakeet species such as the monk parakeet, can live up to 20 years or more.
Budgies are social creatures. They prefer to pair up in the wild and will live in small colonies of a few hundred birds when not migrating. As pets, these birds are playful and have a knack for mimicking their human owners. They are outgoing and love talking with their humans.
Out in nature budgerigars prefer to live in tree holes or other crevices that are large and flat enough to lay their eggs. However, as pets, these birds will be happy with a flat box or floor that is filled with a soft material. Clean wood shavings or bits of shredded paper will do nicely for your pet budgie.
These birds eat grass seeds for most of their nutrition. They also hunt on the ground for fruits and vegetation. Berries are also a popular snack, but too much fruit can make a budgie sick.
Budgerigar Predators and Threats
The overall budgie population is on the rise. Because they can be easily and cheaply kept as pets, habitat destruction and other risks that would be of concern for other wild creatures are not a major concern for these birds. However, larger birds such as hawks and falcons do prey upon the budgie. Feral cats, rats, and other rodents do sometimes raid budgie nests for eggs or kill the birds themselves.
Budgerigar Reproduction, Babies, and Lifespan
Female budgies reach adulthood around eight months of age. In the wild, these birds will pair up to mate and raise offspring. The females normally lay between four to six eggs in a single clutch. These eggs can take up to 20 days to incubate before the chicks will start to hatch. Sometimes, it will take another week to 10 days for all the eggs to hatch.
Chicks are born blind and without down or other feathers. Their mothers are responsible for keeping them warm constantly over the first 10 days or so until their eyes open. They will then begin to grow down and feathers, but it will be another four or five weeks before these younglings can leave the nest.
Between six and eight weeks, fledglings will begin to learn to fly and try to leave the nest. The age varies depending upon the number of chicks in the brood and the age of each chick. For example, chicks born with no other nestmates often learn to fly sooner than birds from larger clutches. These only children benefit from their parents’ extra attention. These birds can live up to 15 years in the wild, but they often die between five and 10 years in captivity,
The budgerigar’s conservation status is labeled as least concern as far as its risk for becoming engendered. These birds reproduce rather easily and frequently, both in the wild and in captivity as pets. As a result, the total worldwide budgie population is estimated at more than 5,000,000 birds and growing,
Although native to Australia, these birds have expanded around the world because of their status as pets for human beings. Colonies of these birds are present in North America, South America, Europe, and Africa.