Bush Baby Scientific Classification
Bush Baby Conservation Status
Bush Baby Locations
Bush Baby Facts
PreyFruit, gum, insects and frogsName Of YoungInfantGroup Behavior
Fun FactIn a series of leaps, this creature can cover almost 30 feet of distance in just a few seconds.Estimated Population SizeUnknownBiggest ThreatLoss of habitatMost Distinctive FeatureLarge eyesOther Name(s)Senegal galago, Lesser bush baby, nagapiesGestation Period125 daysLitter Size2HabitatForests, grasslandsPredatorsJackals, mongoose, owls, dogs, cats, snakesDietOmnivoreTypeMammalCommon NameBush babyLocationAfricaGroupSolitary
Bush Baby Physical Characteristics
Skin TypeFurLifespan192 monthsWeight3.5oz to 3lbsLength5in-8inAge of Sexual Maturity2 yearsAge of Weaning6 weeks
Bush Baby Images
Click through all of our Bush Baby images in the gallery.Previous
Find your favorite Animals!Search
“Bush babies can leap over 30 feet of ground in just seconds”
Bush babies are primates that live in Africa. They are sometimes called lesser bush babies, galagos, or nagapies. Bush babies are nocturnal and spend most of their time high up in the trees also called the canopy. They’re omnivores eating fruit, insects, tree gum, and sometimes small animals. Bush babies have a lifespan of up to 16 years in the wild.
5 Incredible Bush Baby Facts!
- The big eyes of a bush baby allow it to see in very low light and darkness
- The cry of a nagapie sounds very similar to a crying human baby
- Some galagos are sold for a high price on the exotic pet market
- They eat the gum that leaks from certain types of trees
- Bush babies fold their ears against their heads during the day to keep out the noise while they sleep
Bush Baby Scientific Name
Some of the other names they go by include galago and nagapie. The Afrikaans word nagapie means, ‘night monkey.’ These primates belong to the Galagidae family and the class Mammalia.
There are only 20 known species of galagos. However, scientists believe there are more species that simply haven’t been discovered yet. This comes as no surprise when you think about it. These primates are shy and try to stay out of sight! A few of the known species include:
- Zanzibar bush baby
- Brown greater bush baby
- Mohol bush baby
- Prince Demidoff’s bush baby
- Dusky bush baby
- Rondo dwarf galago
Bush Baby Appearance & Behavior
A galagos’s huge, saucer-like eyes are its most notable features. Their eyes are rust or brown with black pupils. They allow them to see in the dark as these animals hunt for prey at night. Point a flashlight at a bush baby and their eyes shine in the dark like a cat’s eyes.
Galagos have large ears that can move independently of one another. Not surprisingly, these animals have excellent hearing. They can even hear the activity of insects buzzing or flittering through the area. In fact, their hearing is so sensitive, they have to fold their ears against their head while sleeping during the day so they can block out all of the forest sounds. Too noisy!
Their wooly coat of fur can be gray or brown paired with yellowish hair on their legs. They use their thick, hair-covered tail along with their strong hind legs to help them spring into the air to capture flies and other insects. Their tail also helps them to balance on tree branches. When they are on the forest floor, bush babies get around best by leaping. They would be very slow and awkward if they walked on all four feet!
Galagos can weigh from three and a half ounces to three pounds depending on its species. Furthermore, they can measure from five to eighteen inches long. As a comparison, a three-pound bush baby is equal in weight to half a brick. A five-inch-long galago is equal in length to one-third of a bowling pin. The brown greater Galago is the largest species in the Galago family.
The best defenses a lesser galago has against predators are its speed and ability to move through the trees. When leaping and jumping in a forest canopy, these primates fold their large ears back against their head, so they won’t be harmed by passing branches. They are active at night making it a little easier for them to hide. Of course, they are pursued by some predators that can also see very well in the dark.
This animal is extremely vocal. If there’s a predator in the area, bush babies signal each other with chattering, clicking and clucking sounds. This gives other galagos a chance to hide from the danger. Alternatively, a female bush baby and her mate may signal to each other by making sounds in the treetops. A group of bush babies may also use their vocalizations to confuse a predator wandering nearby.
Bush babies are shy animals. Their shyness combined with their nocturnal activity means they are seldom seen by people. galagos are both social and solitary animals. They spend some time communicating and playing together in the trees and spend some time alone. A family of bush babies may rest together during the day and go out on their own to hunt when night falls. Older galagos are more likely to spend most of the day alone.
Bush Baby Habitat
These primates live on the continent of Africa. Some bush babies live in the forests of sub-Saharan Africa while others make their homes on the savanna. There are galagos such as the brown greater galago that live in tropical forest habitats. Alternatively, the Somali galago lives in scrub and woodland regions.
Galagos don’t migrate. But they sometimes move short distances to look for an area with a larger supply of insects and other prey. Or a female bush baby may travel a short distance in search of a nest for her young.
Bush Baby Predators and Threats
Predators of the galagos include snakes, owls, mongoose, jackals, dogs, and cats. Most predators of the galagos including snakes, owls, mongoose, and cats are able to climb trees to capture this little primate. All of their predators have the ability to move very quickly which benefits them when pursuing the speedy galago.
Bush babies face other threats including habitat loss due to farm expansion and logging activity. When their habitat is taken, it also means they lose the food supply there.
In addition, these creatures are sometimes captured and sold for a high price to people who want an exotic pet. They are sometimes sold online or advertised in classifieds by people who breed them. In an effort to conserve these animals, most states in the United States have made it illegal to keep a galago as a pet.
The lesser galago has a conservation status of Least Concern.
What eats bush babies?
What does a bush baby eat?
Galagos are omnivores and eat the food source most plentiful in their environment. Plus, their diet differs according to their species. Lesser bush babies eat mostly insects, tree gum, and fruit while bigger species such as the greater galago eat small animals such as frogs and birds. They are active and hunting for prey at night.
Since these animals spend so much time in trees, they hydrate themselves by licking water off leaves and out of cracks in branches. This allows them to stay up in the trees and avoid going down to ground level where they are more vulnerable to predators.
Bush Baby Reproduction and Life Cycle
The Lesser Galago has two breeding seasons. One is in November and the other is at the end of February. Males fight with one another for the attention of females until the largest male has chased off all of the others. They mark their territory, including the female, with their urine. Some Galago species have one partner while others have multiple partners.
The gestation period of this small primate is 125 days. The common marmoset, another small primate, has a longer gestation period at 152 days. Normally, the litter of a bush baby consists of two babies that are twins. They are born live and weigh less than one ounce!
Newborn Galagos are called infants. These nagapies are born with their eyes half-closed and unable to move very far. The mother has her babies in a hollow tree or a nest that has been abandoned by a bird. If she ever feels her babies are in danger of a predator or unsafe for any reason, a female Galago will move her young to another nest. She does this by carrying them one by one in her mouth.
She nurses her infants, then weans them at around six weeks old. The young primates begin learning how to find insects and access tree gum. They can begin to live independently shortly after they are weaned.
The lifespan of a galago goes up to 16 years.
Bush Baby Population
The exact population of the lesser galago is unknown. However, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species reports their conservation status as Least Concern with a decreasing population.